Merewether High School

Scientia Ac Labore - Success through knowledge and application.

Telephone02 4969 3855

Emailmerewether-h.school@det.nsw.edu.au

Key Staff Roles

Get to know our staff - we're here to help.

Our professional, university-educated teachers encourage students to develop a love of learning and a desire to succeed. They maintain the highest integrity and concern for your child’s wellbeing. The principal is responsible for the educational leadership and management of our school. If you would like to speak to the principal, please contact us to make an appointment. Our school administrative staff can answer inquiries or direct you to the appropriate staff member for help.

Executive Staff

  • DOOLEY Rochelle PRINCIPAL
  • CROOKS Jane DEPUTY PRINCIPAL
  • CORNEY Esme DEPUTY PRINCIPAL
  • HORRELL Philip ADMINISTRATION
  • MORROW Ami CURRICULUM (REL)
  • JOHNSON Sherida WELLBEING

Business Manager 

  • HAZLEWOOD, Nerine

Administration

  • BROWN Toni SCHOOL ADMINISTRATIVE MANAGER
  • HUTCHISON Sharon 
  • JENKINS Kristie 
  • O'HEARN Belinda
  • PEARSON Lidija 
  • SCIBERRAS Cecilia 
  • SHERWIN Brodie 

 

Assistants 

  • MOORE Kylie SCIENCE
  • ACHURCH Gail SCIENCE
  • WARK Samantha KITCHEN

Canteen 

  • HALLET Lisa

Careers Adviser 

  • DRUITT Fiona

Counsellor 

  • McINTYRE Helen

General Assistant 

  • D'AMICO Frank

Learning & Support 

  • Mark Thornton STUDENT SUPPORT OFFICER
  • STUBBS Cathy LAST
  • REILLY Paula LAST: TUE WED
  • ELLIS Libby SLSO
  • Jack Fisher SLSO
  • ELLIS Libby SLSO
  • Tiarn East SLSO
  • Davina Lathwell SLSO

Library 

  • BYRNES Grahame LIBRARIAN 
  • ELLIS Christiane LIBRARY ASSISTANT
  • SCOTT Lorraine

Senior Studies ILC 

  • CORNEY Leanne
  • KELTY Ed 
  • SOUTHWARD Tony 

Sport Organiser 

  • SUTTON, Kyle
  • McCALLUM Lindsay 

Teaching Quality Advisor 

  • MORROW Ami

Technology 

COX Scott HEAD TEACHER

REICH Brian

Faculty Staff

  • TENORIO Alison HEAD TEACHER
  • COPLAND, Scott
  • FERGUSON Charissa MUSIC
  • GILBERTSON Karen VISUAL ARTS
  • ROXBY Sienna VISUAL ARTS & DRAMA
  • WATSON Amber VISUAL ARTS, Y8 YEAR ADVISER

  • COLBERT Angela HEAD TEACHER
  • BENNET Clair Y11 YEAR ADVISER
  • DALEY Belinda
  • GOLLAN Olivia
  • LATIMORE Alison
  • McNAUGHTON Donna
  • PARKER Lisa 
  • ROBERTS Anna
  • SAUNDERS, Janean
  • SHUMACK, Michael

  • GIBB Steven HEAD TEACHER
  • BORRELLI Gabbi SRC, Y7 YEAR ADVISER
  • FISHER Billie  Y7 YEAR ADVISER
  • SHERIDAN, Briony 
  • POULIOS John Y12 YEAR ADVISER
  • WRIGHT Hadrian

  • SINGH, Dharmendra HEAD TEACHER
  • CHALMERS, Cathy 
  • DAGG, Sonia 
  • EASTON, Melinda 
  • GILLESPIE, Debbie 
  • HILL, Bruce 
  • JONES, Mitchell Y9 YEAR ADVISER
  • SCOLLAY, Tracy 
  • WENHAM, Cassandra 

  • SUTTON Kyle HEAD TEACHER
  • BARRY, Adrian
  • BROOKS Karyn 
  • HADLEY, Alicia LANGUAGE
  • LEGGE Patrick
  • McCALLUM Lindsay SPORTS ORGANISER

  • SMITH Stephen HEAD TEACHER
  • ADEI-CARDWELL Priscilla 
  • BAEGER Carolin 
  • BELL Philip 
  • CARROLL Jacob 
  • DAY Ayden
  • DICKINSON Karen
  • JUNG Jin-Kyung
  • MALBY Robyn 
  • PENSON Ros
  • PIZZEY Steve

  • TONKS Rachael HEAD TEACHER
  • BAILEY, Jo
  • BENNETT Glenn
  • CADDY, Julie
  • DALY, Kegan
  • HORRELL Philip 
  • RICE Nathan 

  • TAYLOR Lu HEAD TEACHER REL
  • COX Scott HT TECHNOLOGY
  • JOHNSON Sherida HT TEACHING & LEARNING / WELLBEING
  • BEVITT, Jack
  • CADMAN, Katie
  • D’AMICO Julie 
  • DONALDSON Andrew PREFECT PATRON
  • HANSEN, Stuart
  • INGLIS Wendy Y10 YEAR ADVISER / VET
  • JOHNSTON Anthony